We're Back

GlobalTec DataCom Division is proud to announce its re-entry into the manufactured custom cable assembly business.  We have a comprehensive offering of fiber and copper assemblies including MTP’s, Fiber Patch Cords, CAT6A, Cat6 and Cat5e patch cords along with power cords and SFPs.  Next day delivery available on all products.

READ A LETTER FROM OUR PRESIDENT

Scroll

Our Products

OM3 – OM4 50/125 Fiber Patch Cords

  • 50/125 OM3/4
  • LC to LC
  • 2.0mm Riser Rated
  • Aqua Zipcord Jacket
  • UPC – Ultra Polished Connectors
  • Corning Glass
  • Segmented short boot for bend strain relief
  • Built to exceed Industry Standards
  • Insertion loss and reflectance on all connectors are tested for optimum  performance guarantee

MTP Cables

  • Plenum Rated
  • OM4 (50/125)
  • Aqua Jacket
  • 12 Fiber Micro-Core
  • MTP – USConec
  • Female to Female
  • Corning Glass
  • Built to exceed Industry Standards
  • Insertion loss and reflectance on all connectors are tested for optimum performance guarantee

Single Mode Fiber Optics

  • 9/125
  • 2.0mm Riser Rated
  • LC to LC
  • Short Boots
  • Yellow Zipcord Jacket
  • UPC – Ultra Polished Connectors
  • Corning Glass
  • Segmented short boot for bend strain relief
  • Built to exceed Industry Standards

CAT6

  • Copper Patch Cord, CAT6-550MHz, 24 AWG. Stranded, Slim Line Molded Claw Boot
  • 4 Pair, 100% Copper, 24 AWG
  • UL, CM Rated Jacket
  • Slim Molded Snag-free Claw Boots (Ultra flexible)
  • Elongated Mod Plugs for “Deep” depth switching cavities
  • 50um Gold Plating on Mod-Plug contacts
  • “Length” Labels – Both ends
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • Also available is 28AWG Skinny Cable or 26AWG Shielded

Cat6a

  • Copper Patch Cord, CAT6A, 26 AWG. Shielded Stranded, Slim Line Premium Clear Claw Boot
  • 4 Pair, 100% Copper, 26 AWG
  • UL, CM Rated Jacket
  • Slim Snag-free Premium Clear Claw Boots
  • 50um Gold Plating on Shielded Mod-Plug contacts
  • “Length” Labels – Both ends
  • Lifetime Warranty

Power Cords

  • Available in 6, 8, and 10 foot lengths
  • 5-15P to C13 in 15 and 10 AMP black
  • C14 to C13 15 AMP
  • C20 to C19 20 AMP
  • SFP Transceivers
  • 10GBase-SR SFP+ Module, SFP-10G-SR
  • GLC-TE 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module For Category 5 Copper Wire, RJ-45 Connector
  • Available in 2, 3, and 5 meters

Rittal Cabinet Enclosures

  • Server Racks
  • Network Cabinets
  • Small Enclosures
  • Mid-Size Enclosures
  • Cold Aisle Containment
  • Data Center Racks
  • Climate Control
  • Secure Enclosures
  • Scalability

Vertiv Geist PDUs

  • Basic PDUs
  • Metered PDUs
  • Smart PDUs
  • Switched PDUs
  • Vertical PDUs
  • Horizontal PDUs
  • Upgradeable PDUs
  • Environmental Monitoring
  • Upgradable & Hot-Swappable

Liebert UPS Systems

Single-Phase UPS

  • Liebert GXT4
  • Liebert GXT5
  • Liebert PSI5
  • Liebert APS
  • Liebert PSA5
  • Liebert PST5
  • vDesktop

Three-Phase UPS

  • Liebert ITA2

Professional Services

  • Project Management
  • Rack and Stack Services
  • Data Center Design
  • Data Center Moves
  • Asset Management & Tagging
  • Network Engineering
  • LAN and WAN Oversight
  • Design / Build/ Installation Services
  • Energy Assessment Services

Our Facility

Our ISO 9000:2000 55,000 square foot certified manufacturing facility located in Spring Lake, Michigan employs more than 150 dedicated and caring employees. Our professional assemblers build, test, and deliver the most comprehensive selection of fiber and copper assemblies in the industry. Trust our team to deliver your product with uncompromising quality. All of our assemblies are 100% tested and under normal use come along with a lifetime guarantee. To enhance our service and availability, our West Coast facility allows our customers 3 more hours for late day shipments.

Request a Quote